Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Motacillidae > Dendronanthus indicus

Scientific Name: Dendronanthus indicus J.F. Gmelin, 1789
Common Name: Forest Wagtail
Scientific Name: Dendronanthus indicus J.F. Gmelin, 1789
Common Name: Forest Wagtail

Local Name: Bon Khonjon (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:



Image / Audio / Video / Description Image / Audio / Video / Description

Maps are generated from the records in this website

Maps are generated from the records in this website

***if the map is not loaded properly please reload the page

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Forest Wagtail (Dendronanthus indicus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dendronanthus%20indicus> Accessed on: 13.06.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Forest Wagtail (Dendronanthus indicus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dendronanthus%20indicus> Accessed on: 13.06.2021