Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Muscicapidae > Ficedula superciliaris

Scientific Name: Ficedula superciliaris (Jerdon, 1840)
Common Name: Ultramarine Flycatcher / White-browed Blue Flycatcher
Scientific Name: Ficedula superciliaris (Jerdon, 1840)
Common Name: Ultramarine Flycatcher / White-browed Blue Flycatcher

Local Name: Sada-vuru Nilchutki (Bangla); Nachoni sorai (Assamese); Tuni-ti-ti (Lepcha); Nili Mashimar (Marathi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:



Image / Audio / Video / Description Image / Audio / Video / Description

Maps are generated from the records in this website

Maps are generated from the records in this website

***if the map is not loaded properly please reload the page

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Ultramarine Flycatcher / White-browed Blue Flycatcher (Ficedula superciliaris) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ficedula%20superciliaris> Accessed on: 24.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Ultramarine Flycatcher / White-browed Blue Flycatcher (Ficedula superciliaris | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ficedula%20superciliaris> Accessed on: 24.07.2021