Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Psittaciformes > Psittaculidae > Psittacula alexandri

Scientific Name: Psittacula alexandri Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Red-breasted Parakeet
Scientific Name: Psittacula alexandri Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Red-breasted Parakeet

Local Name: Madna Tota, Kajila, Gour tota(Hindi), Daobator gajao(Assam), Imrit bhela(Nepal), Lal Chaticha Popat(Marathi)

IUCN threatened Category: Near Threatened [NT]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:



Image / Audio / Video / Description Image / Audio / Video / Description

Maps are generated from the records in this website

Maps are generated from the records in this website

***if the map is not loaded properly please reload the page

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red-breasted Parakeet (Psittacula alexandri) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Psittacula%20alexandri> Accessed on: 24.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red-breasted Parakeet (Psittacula alexandri | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Psittacula%20alexandri> Accessed on: 24.07.2021