Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Bucerotiformes > Upupidae > Upupa epops

Scientific Name: Upupa epops Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe
Scientific Name: Upupa epops Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe

Local Name: Mohonchura (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:



Image / Audio / Video / Description Image / Audio / Video / Description

Maps are generated from the records in this website

Maps are generated from the records in this website

***if the map is not loaded properly please reload the page

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Upupa%20epops> Accessed on: 27.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Upupa%20epops> Accessed on: 27.07.2021