Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Charadriidae > Vanellus malabaricus

Scientific Name: Vanellus malabaricus
Common Name: Yellow-wattled Lapwing
Scientific Name: Vanellus malabaricus
Common Name: Yellow-wattled Lapwing

Local Name: Holdegal Titi or Hattiti(Bengali), Allkatti(Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:



Image / Audio / Video / Description Image / Audio / Video / Description

Maps are generated from the records in this website

Maps are generated from the records in this website

***if the map is not loaded properly please reload the page

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Yellow-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus malabaricus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Vanellus%20malabaricus> Accessed on: 27.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Yellow-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus malabaricus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Vanellus%20malabaricus> Accessed on: 27.07.2021