Scientific Name: Celosia argentea Linnaeus
Common Name: Plumed cockscomb/ Silver cock's comb/ White Cockscomb/ Flamingo Feathers/ Wheat Celosia
Scientific Name: Celosia argentea Linnaeus
Common Name: Plumed cockscomb/ Silver cock's comb/ White Cockscomb/ Flamingo Feathers/ Wheat Celosia

Local Name: Gadrya/ Garke/ Garkha (Hindi); Morogjhunti (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Arindam Bhuin

Image Id: B5TrMaCaAmCearx1

Plant with Flower

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License.
Ullas, Burdwan , Purba Bardhaman, 26/12/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2020. Plumed cockscomb/ Silver cock's comb/ White Cockscomb/ Flamingo Feathers/ Wheat Celosia (Celosia argentea) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B5TrMaCaAmCearx1> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2020. Plumed cockscomb/ Silver cock's comb/ White Cockscomb/ Flamingo Feathers/ Wheat Celosia (Celosia argentea) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Plumed cockscomb/ Silver cock's comb/ White Cockscomb/ Flamingo Feathers/ Wheat Celosia (Celosia argentea | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Celosia%20argentea> Accessed on: 03.08.2021