Scientific Name: Rauvolfia serpentina Benth. ex Kurz
Common Name: Indian snakeroot/ Devil pepper/ Serpentine wood
Scientific Name: Rauvolfia serpentina Benth. ex Kurz
Common Name: Indian snakeroot/ Devil pepper/ Serpentine wood

Local Name: Sarpagandha (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Madhurima Banerjee

Image Id: B5TrMaGeApRasex1

Plant with flower

All Rights Reserved by author


Rajpur, South 24 Paraganas, 31/10/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot: Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Banerjee, M. 2020. Indian snakeroot/ Devil pepper/ Serpentine wood (Rauvolfia serpentina) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B5TrMaGeApRasex1> Accessed on: 13.06.2021

Cite this page: Banerjee, M. 2020. Indian snakeroot/ Devil pepper/ Serpentine wood (Rauvolfia serpentina) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian snakeroot/ Devil pepper/ Serpentine wood (Rauvolfia serpentina | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Rauvolfia%20serpentina> Accessed on: 13.06.2021