Scientific Name: Euphorbia pulcherrima Willd. ex Klotzsch
Common Name: Poinsettia
Scientific Name: Euphorbia pulcherrima Willd. ex Klotzsch
Common Name: Poinsettia

Local Name: -

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Arindam Bhuin

Image Id: B5TrMaMaEuEupux1

Plant with Leaves

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License.
Raimatang, Buxa Tiger Reserve, Alipurduar, 23/03/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot: Buxa National Park and Tiger Reserve

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2021. Poinsettia (Euphorbia pulcherrima) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B5TrMaMaEuEupux1> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2021. Poinsettia (Euphorbia pulcherrima) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Poinsettia (Euphorbia pulcherrima | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Euphorbia%20pulcherrima> Accessed on: 18.06.2021