Scientific Name: Piper longum Linnaeus
Common Name: Long Papper/ Indian Long Pepper/ Indonesian Long Pepper
Scientific Name: Piper longum Linnaeus
Common Name: Long Papper/ Indian Long Pepper/ Indonesian Long Pepper

Local Name: Pipli (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Madhurima Banerjee

Image Id: B5TrMaPiPiPilox1

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Rajpur, South 24 Paraganas, 31/10/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot: Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Banerjee, M. 2020. Long Papper/ Indian Long Pepper/ Indonesian Long Pepper (Piper longum) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B5TrMaPiPiPilox1> Accessed on: 13.06.2021

Cite this page: Banerjee, M. 2020. Long Papper/ Indian Long Pepper/ Indonesian Long Pepper (Piper longum) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Long Papper/ Indian Long Pepper/ Indonesian Long Pepper (Piper longum | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Piper%20longum> Accessed on: 13.06.2021