Scientific Name: Rosa chinensis Jacquin, 1768
Common Name: China Rose / Chinese Rose / Bengal Rose / Bengal Crimson / Bengal Beauty
Scientific Name: Rosa chinensis Jacquin, 1768
Common Name: China Rose / Chinese Rose / Bengal Rose / Bengal Crimson / Bengal Beauty

Local Name: গোলাপ

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Arindam Bhuin

Image Id: B5TrMaRoRoroxRoRochx13

Flower with leaves

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License.
Ullas, Burdwan , Purba Bardhaman, 28/12/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2020. China Rose / Chinese Rose / Bengal Rose / Bengal Crimson / Bengal Beauty (Rosa chinensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B5TrMaRoRoroxRoRochx13> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2020. China Rose / Chinese Rose / Bengal Rose / Bengal Crimson / Bengal Beauty (Rosa chinensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. China Rose / Chinese Rose / Bengal Rose / Bengal Crimson / Bengal Beauty (Rosa chinensis | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Rosa%20chinensis> Accessed on: 03.08.2021