Scientific Name: Stephanitis typica Distant, 1903
Common Name: Banana Lace-wing Bug
Scientific Name: Stephanitis typica Distant, 1903
Common Name: Banana Lace-wing Bug

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Surajit Bhadra Roy

Image Id: B6ArInHeTiSttyx1

Adult bug

All Rights Reserved by author


Naihati, North 24 Parganas, 01/12/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Roy, S.B. 2020. Banana Lace-wing Bug (Stephanitis typica) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Bhuin, A., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Hemiptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6ArInHeTiSttyx1> Accessed on: 25.10.2021

Cite this page: Roy, S.B. 2020. Banana Lace-wing Bug (Stephanitis typica) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Bhuin, A., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Banana Lace-wing Bug (Stephanitis typica | Hemiptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Stephanitis%20typica> Accessed on: 25.10.2021