Scientific Name: Papilio bianor Cramer, [1777]
Common Name: Common Peacock
Scientific Name: Papilio bianor Cramer, [1777]
Common Name: Common Peacock

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule: Unscheduled

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Kaushik Roy

Image Id: B6ArInLePaPabix1

Adult Male

All Rights Reserved by author


Jhusing, Kalimpong, 19/10/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by Admin from - Facebook Group - Ask IDs of Indian Butterflies

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Roy, K. 2019. Common Peacock (Papilio bianor) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6ArInLePaPabix1> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Roy, K. 2019. Common Peacock (Papilio bianor) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Peacock (Papilio bianor | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Papilio%20bianor> Accessed on: 18.09.2021