Scientific Name: Polypedates bengalensis Purkayastha, Das, Mondal, Mitra and Das, 2019
Common Name: Brown Blotched Bengal Tree Frog
Scientific Name: Polypedates bengalensis Purkayastha, Das, Mondal, Mitra and Das, 2019
Common Name: Brown Blotched Bengal Tree Frog

Local Name: Banglar Gecho Bang/ Gecho Bang

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Riddha Roy

Image Id: B6ChAmAnRhPobex3

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Jhikira, Amta - 2, Howrah/Haora, 23/04/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Roy, R. 2021. Brown Blotched Bengal Tree Frog (Polypedates bengalensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Amphibians: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6ChAmAnRhPobex3> Accessed on: 20.09.2021

Cite this page: Roy, R. 2021. Brown Blotched Bengal Tree Frog (Polypedates bengalensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Brown Blotched Bengal Tree Frog (Polypedates bengalensis | Amphibians: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Polypedates%20bengalensis> Accessed on: 20.09.2021