Scientific Name: Hirundapus caudacutus (Latham, 1801)
Common Name: White-throated Needletail / White-throated Spinetail Swift
Scientific Name: Hirundapus caudacutus (Latham, 1801)
Common Name: White-throated Needletail / White-throated Spinetail Swift

Local Name: শলাপুচ্ছ Shola Puchho (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Omkar Dharwadkar

Image Id: B6ChAvCaApHicax1

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Reshi Rhenock Road, Kalimpong, 16/04/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by Admin from - eBird


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Dharwadkar, O. 2019. White-throated Needletail / White-throated Spinetail Swift (Hirundapus caudacutus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6ChAvCaApHicax1> Accessed on: 03.12.2020

Cite this page: Dharwadkar, O. 2019. White-throated Needletail / White-throated Spinetail Swift (Hirundapus caudacutus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. White-throated Needletail / White-throated Spinetail Swift (Hirundapus caudacutus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Hirundapus%20caudacutus> Accessed on: 03.12.2020