Scientific Name: Ardenna tenuirostris (Temminck, 1836)
Common Name: Short-tailed Shearwater / Slender-billed Shearwater
Scientific Name: Ardenna tenuirostris (Temminck, 1836)
Common Name: Short-tailed Shearwater / Slender-billed Shearwater

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Sannidhya De

Image Id: B6ChAvPrPrArtex2

All Rights Reserved by author


Serampore College Main Campus, Hugli/Hooghly, 22/05/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by Admin from - eBird


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: De, S. 2020. Short-tailed Shearwater / Slender-billed Shearwater (Ardenna tenuirostris) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6ChAvPrPrArtex2> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: De, S. 2020. Short-tailed Shearwater / Slender-billed Shearwater (Ardenna tenuirostris) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Short-tailed Shearwater / Slender-billed Shearwater (Ardenna tenuirostris | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ardenna%20tenuirostris> Accessed on: 18.06.2021