Scientific Name: Diplacodes trivialis Rambur, 1842
Common Name: Blue Ground Skimmer / Chalky Percher
Scientific Name: Diplacodes trivialis Rambur, 1842
Common Name: Blue Ground Skimmer / Chalky Percher

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: SK SAYAK

Image Id: B6InInAnLiDitrx72

Adult Male

All Rights Reserved by author


Domjur, Howrah., Howrah/Haora, 18/03/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: SAYAK, S. 2020. Blue Ground Skimmer / Chalky Percher (Diplacodes trivialis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Nayak, A.K., Roy, S., Das, S., Bhuin, A., Dawn, P., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Odonata: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6InInAnLiDitrx72> Accessed on: 17.04.2021

Cite this page: SAYAK, S. 2020. Blue Ground Skimmer / Chalky Percher (Diplacodes trivialis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Nayak, A.K., Roy, S., Das, S., Bhuin, A., Dawn, P., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Blue Ground Skimmer / Chalky Percher (Diplacodes trivialis | Odonata: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Diplacodes%20trivialis> Accessed on: 17.04.2021