Scientific Name: Trithemis aurora Burmeister, 1839
Common Name: Crimson Marsh Glider
Scientific Name: Trithemis aurora Burmeister, 1839
Common Name: Crimson Marsh Glider

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Subhajit Roy

Image Id: B6InInAnLiTraux12

Adult Female

All Rights Reserved by author


Samsing, Kalimpong, 22/04/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Roy, S. 2021. Crimson Marsh Glider (Trithemis aurora) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Nayak, A.K., Roy, S., Das, S., Bhuin, A., Dawn, P., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Odonata: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6InInAnLiTraux12> Accessed on: 13.06.2021

Cite this page: Roy, S. 2021. Crimson Marsh Glider (Trithemis aurora) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Nayak, A.K., Roy, S., Das, S., Bhuin, A., Dawn, P., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Crimson Marsh Glider (Trithemis aurora | Odonata: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Trithemis%20aurora> Accessed on: 13.06.2021