Scientific Name: Potamarcha congener Rambur, 1842
Common Name: Yellow-tailed Ashy Skimmer
Scientific Name: Potamarcha congener Rambur, 1842
Common Name: Yellow-tailed Ashy Skimmer

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Binay Kuiry

Image Id: B6InInAnPocox31

Adult Male

All Rights Reserved by author


Suisa, Baghmundi , Purulia, 28/09/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot: Ajodhya Hills

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Kuiry, B. 2020. Yellow-tailed Ashy Skimmer (Potamarcha congener) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Nayak, A.K., Roy, S., Das, S., Bhuin, A., Dawn, P., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Odonata: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6InInAnPocox31> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Kuiry, B. 2020. Yellow-tailed Ashy Skimmer (Potamarcha congener) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Nayak, A.K., Roy, S., Das, S., Bhuin, A., Dawn, P., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Yellow-tailed Ashy Skimmer (Potamarcha congener | Odonata: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Potamarcha%20congener> Accessed on: 18.09.2021