Scientific Name: Potamarcha congener Rambur, 1842
Common Name: Yellow-tailed Ashy Skimmer
Scientific Name: Potamarcha congener Rambur, 1842
Common Name: Yellow-tailed Ashy Skimmer

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Rikhi Bandyopadhyay

Image Id: B6InInAnPocox35

Female

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Jayanti, Alipurduar, 15/11/2016

Protected Area / Hotspot: Buxa National Park and Tiger Reserve

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Bandyopadhyay, R. 2016. Yellow-tailed Ashy Skimmer (Potamarcha congener) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Nayak, A.K., Roy, S., Das, S., Bhuin, A., Dawn, P., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Odonata: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6InInAnPocox35> Accessed on: 09.05.2021

Cite this page: Bandyopadhyay, R. 2016. Yellow-tailed Ashy Skimmer (Potamarcha congener) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Nayak, A.K., Roy, S., Das, S., Bhuin, A., Dawn, P., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Yellow-tailed Ashy Skimmer (Potamarcha congener | Odonata: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Potamarcha%20congener> Accessed on: 09.05.2021