Scientific Name: Curetis thetis (Westwood, [1851])
Common Name: Indian Sunbeam
Scientific Name: Curetis thetis (Westwood, [1851])
Common Name: Indian Sunbeam

Local Name: Jhinukpalash (bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule: Unscheduled

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Saikat Adhurya

Image Id: B6InInBuLyCuthx16

Adult male, open wing

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.
Garh Jungle, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 27/09/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot: Deul Conservation Reserve (Garh Jungle)

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2020. Indian Sunbeam (Curetis thetis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6InInBuLyCuthx16> Accessed on: 27.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2020. Indian Sunbeam (Curetis thetis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian Sunbeam (Curetis thetis | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Curetis%20thetis> Accessed on: 27.07.2021