Scientific Name: Rathinda amor (Fabricius, 1775)
Common Name: Monkey Puzzle
Scientific Name: Rathinda amor (Fabricius, 1775)
Common Name: Monkey Puzzle

Local Name: Chatul (bengali)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Subhajit Roy

Image Id: B6InInBuLyRaamx19

Adult Worn-out

All Rights Reserved by author


Debrupayan Nagar, Muragachha, North 24 Parganas, 08/02/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Roy, S. 2021. Monkey Puzzle (Rathinda amor ) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6InInBuLyRaamx19> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Roy, S. 2021. Monkey Puzzle (Rathinda amor ) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Monkey Puzzle (Rathinda amor | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Rathinda%20amor%20> Accessed on: 18.06.2021