Scientific Name: Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Painted Lady
Scientific Name: Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Painted Lady

Local Name: Binti(bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Arindam Bhuin

Image Id: B6InInBuNyNeVacax5

Adult

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License.
Darjeeling, Darjeeling, 08/04/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2019. Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui ) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6InInBuNyNeVacax5> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2019. Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui ) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Vanessa%20cardui%20> Accessed on: 03.08.2021