Scientific Name: Papilio demoleus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Lime Butterfly/Lemon Butterfly/Lime Swallowtail/Chequered Swallowtail
Scientific Name: Papilio demoleus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Lime Butterfly/Lemon Butterfly/Lime Swallowtail/Chequered Swallowtail

Local Name: Ruru(bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule: Unscheduled

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR

Image Id: B6InInBuPaPaDex49

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 18/06/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: BHANGAR, D. 2017. Lime Butterfly/Lemon Butterfly/Lime Swallowtail/Chequered Swallowtail (Papilio demoleus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6InInBuPaPaDex49> Accessed on: 03.12.2020

Cite this page: BHANGAR, D. 2017. Lime Butterfly/Lemon Butterfly/Lime Swallowtail/Chequered Swallowtail (Papilio demoleus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Lime Butterfly/Lemon Butterfly/Lime Swallowtail/Chequered Swallowtail (Papilio demoleus | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Papilio%20demoleus> Accessed on: 03.12.2020