Scientific Name: Papilio clytia Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Mime
Scientific Name: Papilio clytia Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Mime

Local Name: Khagra(bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule: Unscheduled

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Saikat Adhurya

Image Id: B6InInBuPaPaclx14

Adult Form dissimilis

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.
Bardhaman, Purba Bardhaman, 01/06/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot: Choose Protected Area

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2017. Common Mime (Papilio clytia) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6InInBuPaPaclx14> Accessed on: 02.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2017. Common Mime (Papilio clytia) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Mime (Papilio clytia | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Papilio%20clytia> Accessed on: 02.08.2021