Scientific Name: Catopsilia pomona (Fabricius, 1775)
Common Name: Common Emigrant/ Lemon Emigrant
Scientific Name: Catopsilia pomona (Fabricius, 1775)
Common Name: Common Emigrant/ Lemon Emigrant

Local Name: Payrachali(bengali)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Subhajit Roy

Image Id: B6InInBuPiCaPox28

Adult Female

All Rights Reserved by author


Sripur, Paschim Bardhaman, 18/10/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Roy, S. 2020. Common Emigrant/ Lemon Emigrant (Catopsilia pomona) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6InInBuPiCaPox28> Accessed on: 30.07.2021

Cite this page: Roy, S. 2020. Common Emigrant/ Lemon Emigrant (Catopsilia pomona) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Emigrant/ Lemon Emigrant (Catopsilia pomona | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Catopsilia%20pomona> Accessed on: 30.07.2021