Scientific Name: Catopsilia pyranthe (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Mottled Emigrant
Scientific Name: Catopsilia pyranthe (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Mottled Emigrant

Local Name: Chitpayra(bengali)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Satrajit Dutta

Image Id: B6InInBuPiCaPyx2

Mating pair

All Rights Reserved by author


Pardohi ,Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 06/11/2016

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by Admin from -

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Dutta, S. 2016. Mottled Emigrant (Catopsilia pyranthe) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6InInBuPiCaPyx2> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Dutta, S. 2016. Mottled Emigrant (Catopsilia pyranthe) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Mottled Emigrant (Catopsilia pyranthe | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Catopsilia%20pyranthe> Accessed on: 18.09.2021