Scientific Name: Pieris canidia Linnaeus, 1768
Common Name: Asian Cabbage White
Scientific Name: Pieris canidia Linnaeus, 1768
Common Name: Asian Cabbage White

Local Name: Sharin(bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Subhajit Roy

Image Id: B6InInBuPiPicax5

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Samsing, Kalimpong, 22/04/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Roy, S. 2021. Asian Cabbage White (Pieris canidia) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6InInBuPiPicax5> Accessed on: 13.06.2021

Cite this page: Roy, S. 2021. Asian Cabbage White (Pieris canidia) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Asian Cabbage White (Pieris canidia | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pieris%20canidia> Accessed on: 13.06.2021