Scientific Name: Ceriagrion cerinorubellum Brauer, 1865
Common Name: Orange-tailed Marsh Dart
Scientific Name: Ceriagrion cerinorubellum Brauer, 1865
Common Name: Orange-tailed Marsh Dart

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Arindam Bhuin

Image Id: B6InInZyCoCecer11

Adult Male

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License.
Golapbag, Bardhaman, Purba Bardhaman, 30/06/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot: Golapbag & Baburbag (including BU & UIT)

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2019. Orange-tailed Marsh Dart (Ceriagrion cerinorubellum) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Nayak, A.K., Roy, S., Das, S., Bhuin, A., Dawn, P., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Odonata: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6InInZyCoCecer11> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2019. Orange-tailed Marsh Dart (Ceriagrion cerinorubellum) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Nayak, A.K., Roy, S., Das, S., Bhuin, A., Dawn, P., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Orange-tailed Marsh Dart (Ceriagrion cerinorubellum | Odonata: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ceriagrion%20cerinorubellum> Accessed on: 03.08.2021