Scientific Name: Uperodon globulosus
Common Name: Greater Balloon Frog/ Indian globular frog/ Indian balloon frog/ Grey balloon frog
Scientific Name: Uperodon globulosus
Common Name: Greater Balloon Frog/ Indian globular frog/ Indian balloon frog/ Grey balloon frog

Local Name: Baloon Bang, Photka Bang, Phola Bang (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Subhajit Roy

Image Id: B6VeAmAnMiUpglx14

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Kalyani, Nadia, 27/05/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Roy, S. 2021. Greater Balloon Frog/ Indian globular frog/ Indian balloon frog/ Grey balloon frog (Uperodon globulosus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Amphibians: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeAmAnMiUpglx14> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Roy, S. 2021. Greater Balloon Frog/ Indian globular frog/ Indian balloon frog/ Grey balloon frog (Uperodon globulosus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Greater Balloon Frog/ Indian globular frog/ Indian balloon frog/ Grey balloon frog (Uperodon globulosus | Amphibians: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Uperodon%20globulosus> Accessed on: 19.09.2021