Scientific Name: Clamator jacobinus Boddaert, 1783
Common Name: Pied Cuckoo / Jacobin Cuckoo / Pied-crested Cuckoo
Scientific Name: Clamator jacobinus Boddaert, 1783
Common Name: Pied Cuckoo / Jacobin Cuckoo / Pied-crested Cuckoo

Local Name: Chatak / Pakra Papiya (Bangla); Kala Papiya (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Satrajit Dutta

Image Id: B6VeBICuCuCljax4

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 24/06/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by Admin from -

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Dutta, S. 2017. Pied Cuckoo / Jacobin Cuckoo / Pied-crested Cuckoo (Clamator jacobinus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBICuCuCljax4> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Dutta, S. 2017. Pied Cuckoo / Jacobin Cuckoo / Pied-crested Cuckoo (Clamator jacobinus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Pied Cuckoo / Jacobin Cuckoo / Pied-crested Cuckoo (Clamator jacobinus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Clamator%20jacobinus> Accessed on: 18.09.2021