Scientific Name: Circaetus gallicus
Common Name: Short-toed Snake Eagle
Scientific Name: Circaetus gallicus
Common Name: Short-toed Snake Eagle

Local Name: Khatoangul Shap Egol (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Satrajit Dutta

Image Id: B6VeBiAcAcCigax2

Adult Dark

All Rights Reserved by author


Nilnirjon, Birbhum, 31/01/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by Admin from -

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Dutta, S. 2017. Short-toed Snake Eagle (Circaetus gallicus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiAcAcCigax2> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Dutta, S. 2017. Short-toed Snake Eagle (Circaetus gallicus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Short-toed Snake Eagle (Circaetus gallicus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Circaetus%20gallicus> Accessed on: 18.09.2021