Scientific Name: Milvus migrans (Boddaert, 1783)
Common Name: Black Kite
Scientific Name: Milvus migrans (Boddaert, 1783)
Common Name: Black Kite

Local Name: Bhuban Chil / Goda Chil (Bangla);Chil (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Chandrani Ghosh

Image Id: B6VeBiAcAcMimix16

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 24/02/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Ghosh, C. 2021. Black Kite (Milvus migrans) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiAcAcMimix16> Accessed on: 24.07.2021

Cite this page: Ghosh, C. 2021. Black Kite (Milvus migrans) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black Kite (Milvus migrans | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Milvus%20migrans> Accessed on: 24.07.2021