Scientific Name: Pernis ptilorhynchus
Common Name: Oriental Honey Buzzard
Scientific Name: Pernis ptilorhynchus
Common Name: Oriental Honey Buzzard

Local Name: Mou Baj (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Binay Kr Rungta

Image Id: B6VeBiAcAcPeptx13

NA

All Rights Reserved by author


Jhalda, Purulia, 19/10/2013

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Rungta, B.K. 2013. Oriental Honey Buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiAcAcPeptx13> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Rungta, B.K. 2013. Oriental Honey Buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Oriental Honey Buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pernis%20ptilorhynchus> Accessed on: 18.09.2021