Scientific Name: Pernis ptilorhynchus
Common Name: Oriental Honey Buzzard
Scientific Name: Pernis ptilorhynchus
Common Name: Oriental Honey Buzzard

Local Name: Mou Baj (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Arabinda Pal

Image Id: B6VeBiAcAcPeptx15

Adult male

All Rights Reserved by author


Daspur, Ghatal, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 19/11/2018

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first