Scientific Name: Pernis ptilorhynchus
Common Name: Oriental Honey Buzzard
Scientific Name: Pernis ptilorhynchus
Common Name: Oriental Honey Buzzard

Local Name: Mou Baj (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Arabinda Pal

Image Id: B6VeBiAcAcPeptx16

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Baidyabati, Hugli/Hooghly, 09/06/2016

Protected Area / Hotspot: Baidyabati DVC Khal (Canal)

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2016. Oriental Honey Buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiAcAcPeptx16> Accessed on: 24.07.2021

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2016. Oriental Honey Buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Oriental Honey Buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pernis%20ptilorhynchus> Accessed on: 24.07.2021