Scientific Name: Anas acuta Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Northern Pintail
Scientific Name: Anas acuta Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Northern Pintail

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Arabinda Pal

Image Id: B6VeBiAnAnAnacx9

Female

All Rights Reserved by author


Ghatal, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 19/02/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2019. Northern Pintail (Anas acuta) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiAnAnAnacx9> Accessed on: 24.07.2021

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2019. Northern Pintail (Anas acuta) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Northern Pintail (Anas acuta | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Anas%20acuta> Accessed on: 24.07.2021