Scientific Name: Anser indicus (Latham, 1790)
Common Name: Bar-headed Goose
Scientific Name: Anser indicus (Latham, 1790)
Common Name: Bar-headed Goose

Local Name: Borihas (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Somapika Seal

Image Id: B6VeBiAnAnAninx32

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Nil nirjon, Birbhum, 30/12/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Seal, S. 2019. Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiAnAnAninx32> Accessed on: 30.07.2021

Cite this page: Seal, S. 2019. Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Anser%20indicus> Accessed on: 30.07.2021