Scientific Name: Aythya fuligula
Common Name: Tufted Duck
Scientific Name: Aythya fuligula
Common Name: Tufted Duck

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: dr partha sarathi mondal

Image Id: B6VeBiAnAnAyfux14

Adult male

All Rights Reserved by author


Piyali island, South 24 Paraganas, 18/02/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot: Piyali Island Forest (part of Sundarban Biosphere Reserve)

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: sarathi mondal, d.p. 2017. Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiAnAnAyfux14> Accessed on: 02.08.2021

Cite this page: sarathi mondal, d.p. 2017. Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Aythya%20fuligula> Accessed on: 02.08.2021