Scientific Name: Dendrocygna javanica (Horsfield, 1821)
Common Name: Lesser Whistling-Duck / Lesser Whistling Teal / Tree Duck
Scientific Name: Dendrocygna javanica (Horsfield, 1821)
Common Name: Lesser Whistling-Duck / Lesser Whistling Teal / Tree Duck

Local Name: Pati Sorali / Soral (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Saikat Adhurya

Image Id: B6VeBiAnAnDejax27

Chick

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.
Bidhan Park, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 08/08/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2020. Lesser Whistling-Duck / Lesser Whistling Teal / Tree Duck (Dendrocygna javanica) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiAnAnDejax27> Accessed on: 27.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2020. Lesser Whistling-Duck / Lesser Whistling Teal / Tree Duck (Dendrocygna javanica) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Lesser Whistling-Duck / Lesser Whistling Teal / Tree Duck (Dendrocygna javanica | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dendrocygna%20javanica> Accessed on: 27.07.2021