Scientific Name: Nettapus coromandelianus
Common Name: Cotton Teal/Cotton Pygmy Goose
Scientific Name: Nettapus coromandelianus
Common Name: Cotton Teal/Cotton Pygmy Goose

Local Name: বালিহাঁস (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Arabinda Pal

Image Id: B6VeBiAnAnNecox10

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Ghatal, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 18/02/2018

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2018. Cotton Teal/Cotton Pygmy Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiAnAnNecox10> Accessed on: 24.07.2021

Cite this page: Pal, A. 2018. Cotton Teal/Cotton Pygmy Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Cotton Teal/Cotton Pygmy Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Nettapus%20coromandelianus> Accessed on: 24.07.2021