Scientific Name: Netta rufina
Common Name: Red-crested Pochard
Scientific Name: Netta rufina
Common Name: Red-crested Pochard

Local Name: Rangamurhi/Laljhuti Vutihans (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Chiranjib Dutta

Image Id: B6VeBiAnAnNerux16

adult male

All Rights Reserved by author


Purbasthali, Purba Bardhaman, 16/02/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot: Chupi Char & Oxbow Lake, Purbasthali

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Dutta, C. 2020. Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiAnAnNerux16> Accessed on: 02.08.2021

Cite this page: Dutta, C. 2020. Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Netta%20rufina> Accessed on: 02.08.2021