Scientific Name: Netta rufina
Common Name: Red-crested Pochard
Scientific Name: Netta rufina
Common Name: Red-crested Pochard

Local Name: Rangamurhi/Laljhuti Vutihans (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: dr partha sarathi mondal

Image Id: B6VeBiAnAnNerux20

Adult female

All Rights Reserved by author


Ahiron wetland, Murshidabad, 21/11/2013

Protected Area / Hotspot: Ahiran Beel

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: sarathi mondal, d.p. 2013. Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiAnAnNerux20> Accessed on: 02.08.2021

Cite this page: sarathi mondal, d.p. 2013. Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Netta%20rufina> Accessed on: 02.08.2021