Scientific Name: Spatula clypeata
Common Name: Northern Shoveler
Scientific Name: Spatula clypeata
Common Name: Northern Shoveler

Local Name: Panta-mukhi/Khunte Hans (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: dr partha sarathi mondal

Image Id: B6VeBiAnAnSpclx7

Adult male

All Rights Reserved by author


Piyali island, South 24 Paraganas, 18/02/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot: Piyali Island Forest (part of Sundarban Biosphere Reserve)

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: sarathi mondal, d.p. 2017. Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiAnAnSpclx7> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: sarathi mondal, d.p. 2017. Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Spatula%20clypeata> Accessed on: 18.06.2021