Scientific Name: Upupa epops Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe
Scientific Name: Upupa epops Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe

Local Name: Mohonchura (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Debdeep Pramanik

Image Id: B6VeBiBuUpUpepx28

Adult

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License.
Saltlake Central Park (Banabitan), Kolkata, 13/03/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Pramanik, D. 2019. Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiBuUpUpepx28> Accessed on: 27.07.2021

Cite this page: Pramanik, D. 2019. Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Upupa%20epops> Accessed on: 27.07.2021