Scientific Name: Upupa epops Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe
Scientific Name: Upupa epops Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe

Local Name: Mohonchura (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR

Image Id: B6VeBiBuUpUpepx31

Adult in flight

All Rights Reserved by author


Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 02/02/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: BHANGAR, D. 2020. Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiBuUpUpepx31> Accessed on: 25.07.2021

Cite this page: BHANGAR, D. 2020. Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Upupa%20epops> Accessed on: 25.07.2021