Scientific Name: Caprimulgus macrurus Horsfield, 1821
Common Name: Large-tailed Nightjar /Long-tailed Nightjar
Scientific Name: Caprimulgus macrurus Horsfield, 1821
Common Name: Large-tailed Nightjar /Long-tailed Nightjar

Local Name: দক্ষিণী ঠুকঠুকিয়া Dakshini Thukthukiya (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Chiranjib Dutta

Image Id: B6VeBiCaCaCamax1

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Shyamkhola, South 24 Paraganas, 21/02/2016

Protected Area / Hotspot: Shyamkhola (part of Sundarban Biosphere Reserve)

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Dutta, C. 2016. Large-tailed Nightjar /Long-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus macrurus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiCaCaCamax1> Accessed on: 02.08.2021

Cite this page: Dutta, C. 2016. Large-tailed Nightjar /Long-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus macrurus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Large-tailed Nightjar /Long-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus macrurus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Caprimulgus%20macrurus> Accessed on: 02.08.2021