Scientific Name: Burhinus indicus (Salvadori, 1865)
Common Name: Indian Thick-knee / Indian Stone-curlew
Scientific Name: Burhinus indicus (Salvadori, 1865)
Common Name: Indian Thick-knee / Indian Stone-curlew

Local Name: Khorma (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Binay Kr Rungta

Image Id: B6VeBiChBuBuinx4

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Jhalda, Purulia, 15/10/2012

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Rungta, B.K. 2012. Indian Thick-knee / Indian Stone-curlew (Burhinus indicus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiChBuBuinx4> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Rungta, B.K. 2012. Indian Thick-knee / Indian Stone-curlew (Burhinus indicus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian Thick-knee / Indian Stone-curlew (Burhinus indicus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Burhinus%20indicus> Accessed on: 18.09.2021