Scientific Name: Esacus recurvirostris Cuvier, 1829
Common Name: Great Thick-knee / Great Stone-curlew / Great Stone Plover
Scientific Name: Esacus recurvirostris Cuvier, 1829
Common Name: Great Thick-knee / Great Stone-curlew / Great Stone Plover

Local Name: Ganga Titai / Bada Shilabatan (Bangla); Bada Karwanak (Hindi); Dirgha Shir Panwik (Sanskrit); Waddi Karvank (Punjabi); Moto Chakva-chakvi / Moto Chadno (Gujarati); Motha Karwanak (Marathi); Peira Musal Kozhundu (Tamil); Perumkokkan (Malayalam)

IUCN threatened Category: Near Threatened [NT]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: CHIRANJIB DUTTA

Image Id: B6VeBiChBuEsrex1

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Henry Island, South 24 Parganas, 08/12/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot: Bakkhali, Frasergunj, Mousuni and Jambu Dwip

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: DUTTA, C. 2019. Great Thick-knee / Great Stone-curlew / Great Stone Plover (Esacus recurvirostris) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiChBuEsrex1> Accessed on: 18.10.2021

Cite this page: DUTTA, C. 2019. Great Thick-knee / Great Stone-curlew / Great Stone Plover (Esacus recurvirostris) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Great Thick-knee / Great Stone-curlew / Great Stone Plover (Esacus recurvirostris | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Esacus%20recurvirostris> Accessed on: 18.10.2021