Scientific Name: Charadrius alexandrinus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Kentish Plover
Scientific Name: Charadrius alexandrinus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Kentish Plover

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Satrajit Dutta

Image Id: B6VeBiChChChalx4

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Durgapur Barrage, Bankura, 03/10/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot: Durgapur Barrage

Source: Uploaded by Admin from -

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Dutta, S. 2017. Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiChChChalx4> Accessed on: 18.09.2021

Cite this page: Dutta, S. 2017. Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Charadrius%20alexandrinus> Accessed on: 18.09.2021