Scientific Name: Charadrius dubius Scopoli, 1786
Common Name: Little-ringed Plover
Scientific Name: Charadrius dubius Scopoli, 1786
Common Name: Little-ringed Plover

Local Name: Chhoto Nothjiria/Jiria (Bangla), Chinna Kottan (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Biswajit Mondal

Image Id: B6VeBiChChChdux34

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Mukutmanipur , Bankura, 07/11/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot: Mukutmonipur Reservoir

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Mondal, B. 2020. Little-ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiChChChdux34> Accessed on: 30.07.2021

Cite this page: Mondal, B. 2020. Little-ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Little-ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Charadrius%20dubius> Accessed on: 30.07.2021